FOUR-time district champions

By: 
Will Johnson

ST. JAMES — Nearly two weeks removed from their fifth-consecutive Four Rivers Conference (FRC) team title in track and field, Matt Candrl’s Dutchmen track squad went for their fourth straight district crown Saturday during the MSHSAA Class 3, District 5 Track Meet at St. James.

Scoring in all but one event, Owensville was able to hold off another challenge from St. James to hoist their fourth district championship plaque in as many years.

“We knew on the boy’s side that it was going to be a battle,” Coach Candrl said. “It worked out in the end I couldn’t be any more prouder of the guys.”

Competing in the high jump, long jump, 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles at districts, Dutchmen senior Sean Irwin will continue his OHS track career in all four events during the MSHSAA Class 3, Sectional 3 meet Saturday down in southwest Missouri at Carthage High School with events beginning at 10 a.m.

Irwin left St. James with a gold and three silver medals after competing in his final district meet.

Winning the long jump, Irwin finished seven inches ahead of his nearest competition with a first-place distance of 21 feet, 11.75 inches.

Sean placed second clearing 6-2 in the high jump along with posting second-place times of 14.69 in the 110-meter hurdles and 40.98 in the 300-meter hurdles respectively.

Improving six inches in the high jump from the FRC meet, Dutchmen freshman Austin Terry cleared 5-10 to take the fourth-and-final sectional qualifying spot.

Bryan Candrl also competed in three events at districts qualifying for sectionals in two of them.

He joined Irwin as a district championship clearing 14-0 in the pole vault finishing ahead of Dutchmen teammate Jacob Luther’s second-place mark of 13-06.

Adding to his district title in the pole vault, he also placed fourth in the javelin with a throw of 149-09 and raced to an eighth-place time of 11.96 in the 100-meter dash.

Also in the javelin, senior Nick Hinch scored two team points with a seventh-place throw of 130-01.

Austin won’t be the only Terry competing in Carthage Saturday.

That’s because his older brother Tony Terry, Jr., also qualified in two events this weekend.

Nearly winning the triple jump, the elder Terry settled for second place with a leap of 41-0.5. Lucas Edwards nearly joined him finishing just outside the top four with a fifth-place leap of 39-06.

Looking to throw his way to sectional action, Dutchmen senior Aaron Budnik competed in both the shot put and the discus.

Placing second to Salem’s JD Bowling in both events, Budnik will be looking to throw his way to state during sectional action.

Just missing the 130-foot plateau, Budnik posted a second-place toss of 129-00 in the discus while also recording a second-place heave of 46-06.75.

Fellow senior Garret Bunt just missed sectionals placing fifth in the shot put with a throw of 43-00.

Adding to their FRC title, the Dutchmen senior foursome of Michael Lahmeyer, Dane Thompson, Brannon Brocato and Jacob Giedinghagen raced to a district title in the boy’s 4x800-meter relay in a winning time of 8:33.57.

Contributing three team points was the Dutchmen 4x200m quartet of Sean Adkison, Jonathon Krumrey, Riley Wehmeyer and Tony Terry Jr., with a sixth-place time of 1:39.29.

Lahmeyer (5th in 4:48.01) and Giedinghagen (6th in 4:55.36) earned team points in the mile.

Overcoming a false start in the 110m hurdles, Thompson posted a seventh-place time of 54.12 in the boy’s 400-meter dash.

Adding to his winning leg of the boy’s 4x800m relay, Lahmeyer qualified for sectionals in the 800-meter run with a fourth-place time of 2:05.86.

Making the finals of the boy’s 200-meter dash, the elder Terry picked up one more team point with a eighth-place time of 26.04.

Freshman Paul Tyree made his district debut placing sixth in the boy’s 3200-meter run in 11:05.01 just ahead of Giedinghagen’s seventh-place time of 11:05.62.

Ending the meet with a fourth-place time of 3:41.81 in the boy’s 4x400-meter relay, the Dutchmen team of Lahmeyer, Thompson, Brocato and Terry Jr., qualified for sectional action Saturday in Carthage.

Saturday, field events will begin at 10 a.m., while running events on the track will start at 11 a.m.

Category: