OHS defends track in home opener

By: 
Will Johnson
Sports Editor

Winning 12 events last Tuesday afternoon in their home-opening track meet at Owensville High School’s Dutchmen Field, Matt Candrl’s Dutchgirls delivered a strong showing in front of the home fans.

Topping the team standings with 172.5 points, OHS’ Dutchgirls finished well ahead of Cuba (88), New Haven (55), Sullivan (43.5) and Helias (30).

Dutchgirl sophomore Katie Candrl turned her attention to the pole vault after taking care of business in the 100-meter hurdles (16.49), the 300-meter hurdles (51.09) and the 200-meter dash (28.77) in her running events.

Already winning the pole vault and tying her own school record clearing nine feet, six inches, Candrl looked to do what no other Dutchgirl pole vaulter had done.

Only taking her one attempt, Katie added to her school record and became the first Dutchgirl pole vaulter to clear 10-0.

Going up six inches, Candrl also managed to clear the bar at 10-06 adding a foot to her school record mark.

Senior teammate Caleigh Crofford placed seventh clearing 7-0.

Candrl was not the only Dutchgirl to win her event in the varsity division.

Mackenzie Rademacher threw her way to victory in the shot put with a winning throw of 36-05. Bailey Rasmussen made it a Dutchgirl sweep taking the discus with a winning mark of 106-05 after taking second to Rademacher in the shot put (34-02).

Varsity Dutchgirl track nearly swept all four relay races winning the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800-meter relays while placing fifth in the 4x100m relay.

Winning the 4x800m relay in 11:19.18 was the Dutchgirl team of Kendra Hults, Abby Koepke, Alexis Branson and Macy McKinney. Placing second with a time of 11:19.48 was the second Dutchgirl relay team of Sophia Ashner, Paige Heckelmann, Mekayla Gibson and Emma Skornia.

Narrowly beating Cuba in the 4x200-meter relay was the Dutchgirl quartet of Kate Angell, Isabelle Bruckerhoff, Alexus Wenkel and Kyah Weirich with a winning time of 2:00.94.

Ending the meet on the track in the 4x400m relay was the Dutchgirl foursome of Hults, Koepke, Branson and Wenkel with a first-place time of 4:43.37.

Dutchgirl distance runners flexed their collective muscle with Ashner winning both the 1600m and 3200m runs with winning times of 5:55.25 and 13:00.01 respectively.

Other Dutchgirls in the top seven of the mile were Hults (2nd), Gibson (4th), Heckelmann (5th), Koepke (6th) and McKinney (7th).

Gibson (2nd) and Heckelmann (3rd) also finished behind Ashner in the 3200m run.

Mackenzie Armstrong paced the Dutchgirl sprinters in the 100-meter dash with a third-place time of 14.12.

Edging Sullivan (129) by 16 points, Owensville’s Dutchmen joined their Dutchgirl counterparts in topping the team standings.

Like the Dutchgirls, Owensville nearly swept all four relays on the boy’s side with the 4x800m Dutchmen team of Austin Terry, Treyden Williams, Chayse Doerr and Cameron O’Neal finishing second to New Haven in 9:20.71.

Sprinting to a first-place time of 54.58 in the 4x100m relay was the OHS quartet of Brandon Allen, Joshua Jaycox, Christian Lowes and Ethan Poertner.

Racing to first place in the 4x200m relay was the Dutchmen team of Sean Adkison, Cason Gray, Ben Walter and Trenten Watkins in a time of 1:41.61.

Ending the meet with a winning time of 3:50.61 in the 4x400m relay was the Owensville squad of Bam Wizeman, Braedn Stone, Terry and Williams.

OHS swept both boy’s hurdle races with Zach Adams claiming the 110m hurdles in 17.53 and Alan Kopp cross the finish line first in the 300m hurdles in 45.54.

In field events, Terry added to his winning relay legs topping the field in the high jump clearing 5-08.

Bouncing back from a sixth-place finish in the javelin, Jacob Luther led four Dutchmen in the pole vault winning the event clearing 13-06.

Rounding out the top four behind Luther were Boyde Nicks (12-0), TJ Whelan (11-0) and Michael Adkison (10-0).

Lucas Edwards nearly won both the long and triple jump events last Tuesday night.

Winning the triple jump with a mark of 36-08.75, Edwards settled for second place in the long jump with a leap of 17-04.

Riley Wehmeyer also posted 17-04 in the long jump but placed third due to Edwards’ next best jump being farther than his.

Heading to Lindenwood University next fall to continue his football career, Jarett Payne paced the Dutchmen in the shot put with a third-place throw of 38-09. 

Reece Wehmeyer broke the century mark in the discus with a third-place throw of 101-04.

JV track results from last Tuesday’s meet will be included in next week’s Republican.

Category: