OHS varsity harriers add to hardware haul

By: 
Will Johnson
Sports Editor

Fresh off sweeping the varsity team titles at New Haven over Labor Day weekend, Matt Candrl’s Owensville Dutchmen and Dutchgirl harriers braved the rainy and muddy conditions Saturday morning at Forrest Park in St. Louis seeking more hardware for an already crowded trophy case.

Competing in their respective divisions, the varsity Dutchmen (117) placed second behind Lutheran St. Charles (71) in the varsity boy’s white division.

“Placing second out of 20 teams in our division was a great performance for our boys,” Candrl said. “We finished ahead of all of the (Four Rivers) conference schools and some other bigger schools.”

In spite of just missing the top 10, sophomore Austin Terry paced the varsity Dutchmen harriers with an 11th-place time of 19:43.82.

“Austin stepped up today and ran a great race,” Candrl said. “He pushed towards the top 10 throughout the race and I was impressed and proud of what he did on Saturday.”

Fellow sophomore Paul Tyree joined Terry in the medal parade with a 17th-place time of 20:07.85.

“I’m impressed with how Paul competes week in and week out as our number one or two runner,” Candrl said.

Also helping the Dutchmen to a second-place team finish were sophomore Cameron O’Neal (34th in 20:52.20), freshman Bam Wizeman (35th in 20:54.14) and junior Treyden Williams (39th in 21:06.48).

“Our guys really stayed tight as a pack against some good competition,” Candrl said. “Treyden and Cam raced together really well today.”

Rounding out Owensville’s contingency of varsity Dutchmen were sophomore Aden Steineker (67th in 22:15.72) and senior Devon Farris (110th in 24:08.45)

In the varsity girl’s gold division, Candrl’s Dutchgirls (115) took third place as a team behind Parkway Central (91) and Grain Valley (73).

Two-time Four Rivers Conference (FRC) champion Sophia Ashner paced the varsity Dutchgirls with a ninth-place time of 22:37.94.

Joining Ashner as a race medalist was fellow junior Kendra Hults checking in with a 20th-place time of 23:08.35.

“Kendra moved up 10 spots into the twenties in the latter part of the race,” Candrl said. “She ran the most aggressive race for the girls.”

After missing racing action at New Haven, Alesha Shockley posted a 35th-place time of 24:10.48 in St. Louis. Paige Heckelmann was next for the Dutchgirls placing 38th in 24:29.85.

Katie Candrl rounded out Owensville’s varsity Dutchgirl squad with a 56th-place time of 25:13.26.

In OHS’ first race at Forrest Park Saturday, Mekayla Gibson earned a medal posting a seventh-place time of 23:50.26 in the combined JV white and gold division race.

Macy McKinney (35th), Kyra Binkhoelter (109th), Julianna Watkins (139th), Molli Gross (154th), Isabelle Bruckerhoff (197th) and Christyna Zheng (230th) helped the JV Dutchgirls place 10th out of 30 teams.

Christian Lowes (46th, 22:04.65) led the JV Dutchmen to 14th place as a team in the combined JV white and gold division race.

Also in Linn Saturday, Kylie Kitchen paced the OMS Dutchgirls with a 12th-place time of 11:13.04 good for yet another medal.

Missing Will Lauth due to injury, OMS Dutchmen harrier Trevor Shockley stepped up to be their number one runner Saturday with a 52nd-place time of 11:24.88 in Osage County.

Category: