OMS Dutchmen track claims team titles at Hermann, Union

By: 
Will Johnson

Denied a team title by Pacific in their season opener back on Thursday, April 12 at the OMS Relays, Tony Terry’s Dutchmen ventured north to Hermann High School for a meet against seven other teams last Tuesday.

Winning eight of 16 events, Terry’s OMS Dutchmen track squad finished with 163 points topping St. James (126), Union (120.5), Hermann (51.5), St. George (42), New Haven (38), St. Thomas the Apostle (20) and Immaculate Conception (8).

Austin Lowder sprinted his way to victory with a winning time of 12.60 in the 100-meter dash. Elijah Berkaw (4th, 13.29) and Caden Baker (8th, 14.28) also posted top-eight times for the Dutchmen.

Bam Wizeman captured the 400-meter dash in a first-place time of 59.22 followed closely in third place by Dutchmen teammate Braedn Stone (59.62).

Alan Kopp nearly broke the 16-second barrier winning the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.07. Reagan Wehmeyer (7th, 18.96), Brent Helmig (8th, 19.16) and Ashton Kramme (9th, 19.63) also placed in the top nine of the 100m hurdles.

Brendan Decker joined Lowder, Kopp and Kramme to win the boy’s 4x100-meter relay in a time of 50.08.

Topping five other teams in the 4x200-meter relay, the OMS quartet of Berkaw, Decker, Wehmeyer and Stone posted a winning time of 1:47.48. Also taking third in 1:57.52 was the Dutchmen team of Justin Roethemeyer, Zac Wolfe, Helmig and Baker.

Kopp, Lowder, Wizeman and Stone capped the meet for Owensville winning the boys 4x400-meter relay in 4:09.60. Charley Muschany, Freddy Zheng, Will Lauth and Jacob Breedlove also teamed up for OMS to place fifth in the 4x400m in 4:39.03.

Starting the meet on the track in the 4x800-meter relay, two Dutchmen teams placed in the top three.

Winning the event with a time of 10:57.01 was the OMS foursome of Wizeman, Breedlove, Lauth and Zheng. Noah Holtmeyer, Samuel Nicks, Trevor Shockley and Muschany teamed up for a third-place time of 11:28.77 in the 4x800m relay.

Wizeman added to his winning relay legs taking the long jump with a first-place mark of 16-04. Wehmeyer (4th, 14-11) and Charlie Whelan (7th, 13-08) also scored team points for Owensville.

Berkaw’s best finish of the meet came in the 200-meter dash with a second-place time of 26.62.

Breedlove added to his winning leg of the 4x800 with a third-place time of 2:38.98 in the 800-meter run. Lauth (6th, 2:43.32) and Zheng (8th, 2:46.34) also posted top-eight times in the 800.

Nicks rounded out the top 10 in the 1600-meter run with a 10th-place time of 6:44.67.

Showing his speed as part of the 4x100m relay, Decker led four Dutchmen in the top nine of boy’s shot put with a third-place throw of 34-08. Eli Wilson (5th, 34-01), Stone (6th, 31-02) and Alex Pack (9th, 28-10) also finished in the top nine for OMS.

Wilson posted the best mark for the Dutchmen in the discus with a sixth-place toss of 83-01.

Kopp also placed third in the high jump clearing 4-10 while Whelan also took fifth with a clearing height of 4-08.

Four OMS Dutchmen made up the top nine of the pole vault led by Kramme (2nd) and Decker (3rd) both clearing 8-0. Baker placed fourth clearing 7-0. Nick Binkhoelter cleared 6-0 to place ninth in the pole vault for Owensville.

Wehmeyer (3rd, 32-04) and Michael Lowes (9th, 27-01.50) posted top-nine marks in the triple jump.

For the OMS Dutchgirls, they finished third in the team standings with 91 points at Hermann behind Union (162.5) and the host Lady Bearcats (99.5). Owensville finished ahead of New Haven (85.5), St. James (84.5), St. Joseph (64) and St. George (11).

Starting the meet for the Dutchgirls on the track, the 4x800m relay team of Kylie Kitchen, Madison Silvers, Josie Wilka and Arissa Huff posted a second-place time of 12:12.92.

In the field, Josye Walters threw her way to silver with a second-place mark of 29-01 in the shot put. Nina Baker also picked up team points with a seventh-place throw of 26-04.

Once the discus was over, three feet separated the top-five throwers.

Huff showed the way for the Dutchgirls with a third-place toss of 64-03. Baker followed closely with a fourth-place throw of 63-08.

Staying in the field at Hermann, three OMS girls finished in the top 10 of the high jump.

Abigail Terry took fifth clearing 4-02 while Ella Gehlert finished in a two-way tie for eighth clearing 4-0. Leah Reed also cleared 4-0 placing 10th based on misses at previous heights.

Among Dutchgirls jumping into the sand, Alexus Wenkel posted the high mark placing fourth in the long jump with a distance of 12-06. Terry also took sixth posting a mark of 12-03.50.

Ending the meet in the 4x400m relay, the OMS quartet of Kyah Weirich, Reed, Wenkel and Kitchen took third in a time of 4:57.60.

Earlier in the 4x100m relay, a pair of Dutchgirl teams posted top-six times.

Taking fifth in 1:04.49 was the team of Kaylee Fisher, Allison Ripley, Jessica Johnson and Gehlert. Finishing behind them in sixth was the OMS foursome of Kyah Tiefenbrunn, Jenna Armstrong, Shaelyn Stinecipher and Jackie Diehl with a time of 1:05.32.

Taking fifth in the 4x200m relay was the Dutchgirl team of Emily Nichols, Kayden Wood, Wenkel and Weirich in a time of 2:08.11.

Weirich (3rd, 1:10.74) and Kitchen (5th, 1:11.15) posted top-five times for Owensville in the girl’s 400m dash.

Two days later in a quad meet at Union, the OMS Dutchmen (88.33) edged the host Wildcats by just over four points for their second team title in three days.

Berkaw (27.60), Pack (90-00), Kramme (8-06) and Wizeman (16-01) won the 200m dash, the discus, the pole vault and the long jump respectively for the Dutchmen at Union.

On the relay front at Union, OMS’ Dutchmen won the 4x100m, 4x400m and 4x800m relays.

Walters posted the lone win for OMS Dutchgirl track at Union winning the shot put with a toss of 29-07.25.

Throughout the upcoming week, OMS track will compete in three meets over the span of five days to conclude their season.

It will start Thursday at Belle in the Bland Invitational and continue Saturday morning at the Pacific Relays before concluding Monday afternoon in Crawford County at the Cuba Middle School Relays held at Cuba High School.

Category: