R-2 directors set staffing for 2018-19 school year

By: 
Roxanne Murphy

Gasconade County R-2 Board of Education members filled out staffing assignments for next school year and approved a retirement and three resignations at their April 16 meeting.

The retirement of Robin Schaefferkoetter and resignations of Christie Cooper, Jamie Epple, Barry Johnston, and Michael Schuchardt at the end of the 2017-18 school year were approved with 6-0 votes. 

Employment for Jennifer McClurg, personal aid at Owensville Elementary School and Teresa Skornia, Owensville Middle School food services were approved with 6-0 votes and effective immediately.

Employment for Colleen Clifton, Jennifer Jones, Jocelyn Keller, Heather Kuhlo, Jaysie Stigge, Jennifer Stockton and Cassidy Smith were approved with 6-0 votes for the 2018-19 school year.

Summer school staff were approved with 6-0 votes with the exception of two teachers that received 4-0-2 votes, with Glenn Ely, board president, abstaining for C. Ely and Director Joyce Lowes abstaining for Glaser.

An extended school contract for Shea Bowen, high school marketing, was approved with a 6-0 vote.

A motion by new Director Molly Steinbeck and seconded by Director Nona Miller approved Jordan Palmer as head soccer coach; Luke Kriefall, assistant soccer coach; Julie Sieber, sets and lights; and Jocelyn Keller, 9th grade girls basketball with 6-0 votes.

Two transfers were approved for Tammy Daniel to Owensville High School math; and Donna Monier to OES library/media specialist.

During the March 19 meeting, the board accepted multiple resignations and employments.

Resignations were made with a 7-0 vote for Tammy Bogle, middle school cook, effective March 28, 2018; Robert Kohrs, OHS custodian, effective March 27, 2018; and Kristin Rode, GES music teacher, effective at the end of the 2017-18 school year.

Probationary teachers approved with 6-0 votes for the 2018-19 school year were Jessie Bayless,Barb Loyd, Katie Schaning, Jenise Stockton, Kenda Stockton, Megan Young, Elizabeth Clancy, Jamie Epple, Justine Eubanks, Sarah Gehlert, Kriston Hinson, Christina McAuley, Stacie Newbanks, Hope Nilges, KarenRohlfing, Ciara Rooney, Christa Savoir, Dina Schoenfeld, Kelly Smith, Stephanie Sullentrup, Jodie WIlson, Tyler Ahring, John Bunch, Courtney Castor, Ryan Flanagan, Shane Hunt, Luke Kriefall, Daniel Mundwiller, Amy Quertermous, Kelley Roseman, Gina Rowden, Amanda Schoenekase-Forget, Tony Terry, Magan Thompson, Hannah Wehar, Shea Bowen, Nathan Cabot, Hannah Fletcher, Terra Heidle, David Koppelmann, Amanda Parelee, Kayla Pyle, Julie Sieber, Tim Slagle, Derek Watz, and Karen Weber.

Hillary Blasko was approved with a 6-0-1 vote, with Director Russ Farrell abstaining.

The board approved tenure for the 2018-19 school year with 7-0 votes for Kristyna Higgins, Christie Berlener, Jessica Jennings, Lynne Krimmel and Miranda Schultz. Randi Gehlert was approved with a 6-0-1 vote, with Miller abstaining.

A 7-0 vote approved employment of Family/School Liaison Ashley Kopp; and Gina Hiatt as district occupational therapist for the 2018-19 school year.

Extended contracts were approved with 7-0 votes for Cindy Buettmann, Raquel Bunton, Kari Evans, Beverely Giebler, Jennifer Lindemeyer, Jessica Jennings, Rodney Barndollar, Sonia McCurry, Jordan Palmer, Shyla Baxter, Sherry Byram and Wade Orschlen. Becky Koepke was also approved with a 6-0-1 vote, Director Bryan Curtman abstaining.

A 5-0-2 vote approved John Burke as a substitute bus driver and Jonathan Bohl as a substitute custodian. Curtman and Director Debbie Landolt both abstained from Bohl.

An extra duties list presented to the board naming the 2018-19 coaches, club and class sponsors, and high school and middle school student council was approved with a 7-0 vote for all but one. Seamon opposed 7th grade volleyball coach Kari Nolting, who was still approved with a 6-1 vote.

The board approved the transfer of Dustin Howard to grounds and maintenance and Jessie Bayless as a full-time teacher for the 2018-19 school year.

Category: