Schoenfeld leads Dutchmen wrestlers at Pleasant Hill

By: 
Will Johnson
Sports Editor

Following their season-opening tri-meet at home last Tuesday night with Washington and Rolla, Rod Barndollar varsity Dutchmen wrestlers hit the road over the weekend for tournament action in the Steve Leslie Invitational held at Pleasant Hill High School.

Placing 16th out of 26 scoring teams with 97 points, senior Blaine Schoenfeld left Rooster country with a sixth-place finish at 182 points after splitting his six matches with a 3-3 record.

His first two wins of the tournament came via a 13-6 decision over Boonville’s Gavin Vollmer and a 6-3 decision over Kirksville’s Tristan Gillespie.

Dropping a 5-3 decision to Chillicothe’s Isaac Washburn, the OHS senior came back to win a 6-2 decision in the consolation semifinals over Prairie View’s Sam Chambers to advance to the fifth-place match against Pleasant Hill’s Nolan Miller.

Pinned in :28, Schoenfeld settled for sixth place in Rooster land.

Joining Schoenfeld in winning three matches at Pleasant Hill was junior 220-pounder Joe Bauer.

Pinning Prairie View’s Noah Nordgren in 3:45, Bauer went on to defeat Fulton junior varsity wrestlers Peyton Dunlap (5-3) and Cameron Lee (2-0) in a pair of close matches to earn ninth place.

Five Dutchmen grapplers also left the Steve Leslie Invitational with two victories in their pockets.

Freshman Draiden Bush pinned St. James’ Frank Parsons 3-2 before taking a 6-3 decision over Nevada’s Lane Brooks earning seventh place at 120 pounds.

Junior Tighe Bombach had a tough Friday in his tournament at 132 points.

Losing three of his first four matches by fall, the Dutchmen junior drew a bye in the consolation semifinals setting up a 13th-place showdown with St. James’ grappler James Poelling.

Needing just :42, Bombach won the match by fall finishing his tournament at 2-4.

Boston Belk suited up for OHS at 138 pounds. Pinning St. James’ Heather Pankey in :41 during his first-round match, his next win did not come until the 15th-place match when he pinned Summit Christian Academy’s Noah Rash in 1:43.

In spite of going 0-4 in contested matches, Edward DeLong drew a pair of byes in the consolation side of the bracket to place 13th at 152 pounds.

Hunter Hutchison endured a tough draw at 195 pounds before earning his first tournament win by fall over St. James’ Thomas Corliss in the consolation semifinals.

Drawing a bye in the next round, Hutchison also left Pleasant Hill with a 13th-place finish.

Freshman Alan Kopp placed 11th for Owensville at 160 pounds picking up his lone win of the weekend via injury default over Sullivan junior varsity wrestler Devyn Harmon.

Looking to follow in his brother’s footsteps, Kolby Jahnsen hit the mats at 145 pounds for OHS.

Drawing a first-round bye, Jahnsen was pinned by Nevada’s Keagan LaGrassa in 3:43 before a loss by medical forfeit in his third-round match ended his tournament.

David Vincent also competed for Owensville at 106 pounds placing 16th in Pleasant Hill.

Last Tuesday at OHS, Owensville hosted Rolla and Washington.

Facing Rolla’s Bulldogs first, Owensville denied their opponents a shutout on the team scoreboard when Schoenfeld pinned Bulldog grappler Colton Franks in 4:56.

Ending the meet against Washington’s Blue Jays, Three more OHS grapplers joined Schoenfeld in the win column.

Bombach won an 8-4 decision over Ayden Gaebe at 132 pounds while Cody Linders pinned Cory Hardesty in 2:16 after trailing 7-0 through one period.

Bauer won an 8-3 decision at 285 pounds over Gavin Holtmeyer to go along with Schoenfeld’s second win of the night by fall at 182 pounds over Jack Carico in 1:18.

Category: