Seven OHS harriers leave Fulton with medals

By: 
Will Johnson
Sports Editor

For seven Owensville High School cross country runners Saturday at the Fulton Invitational, having a medal placed around their neck made the day of racing worth it.

In varsity girl’s action, there was a lot of orange and black in the top 10.

Thanks to the Dutchgirl junior trio of Sophia Ashner (4th, 21:09.64), Kendra Hults (6th, 21:43.20) and Alesha Shockley (8th, 22:08.52), Owensville (89) placed second out of 16 scoring teams behind defending Class 2 state champion Fatima (43).

“Beating schools the size of Hannibal, Jefferson City and St. Charles are nice wins for us,” OHS head cross country coach Matt Candrl said.

Other varsity Dutchgirls helping OHS to their second-place team finish were Mekayla Gibson (30th, 23:32.79), Paige Heckelmann (45th, 24:21.47), Katie Candrl (46th, 24:22.06) and Abby Koepke (47th, 24:23.71).

“Mekayla Gibson did a nice job splitting the difference between our front and back group of runners today,” Candrl said.

Before the varsity girls ran their race, Candrl’s varsity Dutchmen took their turn on the race course in Fulton.

Austin Terry’s 16th-place time of 18:32.36 earned him a medal and helped OHS (186) finish fifth out of 21 teams behind Fatima (69), Helias (97), Battle (122) and Jefferson City (129).

“I’m proud of how are guys ran today,” Candrl said. “We were able to beat a lot of teams within our district today.”

Fellow varsity Dutchmen finishing behind Terry included Paul Tyree (26th, 18:59.46), Bam Wizeman (33rd, 19:08.98) Cameron O’Neal (49th, 19:37.66) and Treyden Williams (73rd, 20:35.93).

In the junior varsity races, a pair of JV Dutchgirls helped them place third as a team.

Arissa Huff (8th, 24:43.64) and Wisdom Scott (9th, 27:01.84) both earned medals.

Other JV Dutchgirls making up their team score included Kyra Binkhoelter (15th, 27:53.13), Christyna Zheng (16th, 27:57.05), Macy McKinney (22nd, 28:35), Isabelle Bruckerhoff (30th, 30:33.64) and Alyssa Wehmeyer (52nd, 37:48.28).

Aden Steineker (16th, 20:50.88) led Owensville’s JV Dutchmen to a fifth-place finish out of 10 teams.

Freddy Zheng (28th), Christian Lowes (30th), Devon Farris (39th), Harm Rademacher (57th), Sawyer Wright (59th), Dylan Fudge (69th), Justin Garner (86th), Edward DeLong (99th), Alex Kellogg (101st), Jacob Hall (115th) and Tristan Heflin (125th) also ran for OHS.

Category: